Hanging Bridge and Attached Retaining Walls to Road

A Grade II* Listed Building in Clifton and Compton, Staffordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Staffordshire

Church of England Parish: Clifton Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Mayfield

Summary

A bridge over the River Dove, a mill-stream bridge and associated retaining walls; C14 core, widened in the late C19 and C20.

MATERIALS
Ashlar stone.

DESCRIPTION
The bridge has two medieval pointed arches over the River Dove, to either side of a central cutwater, and recessed beneath a single-span segmental arch with buttresses to each side. To the east, a further three arches span the mill stream for Hangingbridge Mill. The plain parapets continue as retaining walls to either side of the road for roughly 100m to the south-west, and 50m to the north-west. The bridge spans the Staffordshire-Derbyshire border.

History

The narrow packhorse bridge over the River Dove at Mayfield dates from the C14, and was widened in the later C19 and C20. The name 'Hanging Bridge' reputedly dates from the C18. After the defeat of Bonnie Prince Charlie in Derby on 1 December 1745, his forces made their way back to the north, taking their frustrations at their defeat out on local people. As they passed through Mayfield, the terrified villagers took refuge in the church, but were shot at by the soldiers. The perpetrators were caught and hanged from gallows over the side of the bridge.

Reasons for Listing

Hanging Bridge a C14 bridge widened in the C19 and repaired in the C20, and its attached retaining walls, is listed at Grade II*, for the following principal reasons:
* Relative date: the bridge retains its original structure dating from the C14, visible beneath the later extensions;
* Architectural interest: the bridge and walls are well made with good details;
* Historic interest: the widening and improvement of the bridge illustrate the transition from medieval packhorse transport to larger-scale cart transport.