The Old School House and Attached Village Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Puckington, Somerset

PUCKINGTON VILLAGE

5/11 The Old School House and attached
village hall

- II

School and school house, now house and village hall. Circa 1840, Coursed and squared rubble, plain tile roof, ashlar
and rendered brick stacks. Tudor style, L-plan. Single storey; roadside elevation of 1:3 bays; left projecting slightly
under a front-facing gable, 3-light stone-mullioned and transomed window, label, set directly over in the gable face a
3-pane wood and iron casement in reveal, gable with topping wooden finial. Right 2 bays with 2- light stone-mullioned
windows with labels, iron casements, 3 of the lights with diamond-paned leading. Door opening between these windows in
3-centred head chamfered stone surround, plank door, gabled porch, moulded 4-control head outer door opening with
label, gable with a wooden finial. Conforming style to the other elevations. C20 concrete block lean-to with an
asbestos- sheeting roof at rear is not of special interest and is therefore not included.