St Michael's

A Grade II Listed Building in Shepton Beauchamp, Somerset

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

Barrington

ST41NW SHEPTON BEAUCHAMP CP NORTH STREET (North side)

6/64 St Michael's

GV II

House. C16, C17. Ashlar, eaves cornice, triple-Roman tiled roof, coped verges, single ashlar stack with a cap and a
brick stack. Two storey, 3 bay front, 3-light moulded stone-mullioned windows, iron casements, square-paned leaded
lights; ground floor with 2 stopped labels, one label continuing over the door opening which is later with a C19
three-quarter glazed door. Right wing with a projecting 2-storeyed single-bay porch, gabled with a ball finial, 2-light
stone-mullioned window with a label on the first floor, ground floor with moulded 4-centred arch outer door opening.
Interior with an open timber roof of 3 bays; C18 panelled room. (VAG report, unpublished SRO, February 1983; VCR, vol