Gould's Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Horsington, Somerset

Temple Combe

HORSINGTON CP
BATCHPOOL LANE
Gould's Farmhouse

II

Farmhouse. C17 origins, modified in C18 and C19. Local stone rubble, cut and squared on South face, with ashlar dressing; plain clay tile roof with bands of fish scale tiles, plain gables; brick end chimney stacks. 'L'-plan: 2 storeys, 3-bay South elevation. 16-pane sash windows in plain ashlar surrounds; plain boarded door to bay 2 under fanlight and flat stone hood on console brackets. On East elevation three 3-light reserve chamfer mullioned windows with leaded lights, no labels; above 3-light casements with leaded panes under exposed timber lintols; futher leaded casement windows on West elevation on West elevation.
Interior not seen.