Maltkiln Hill Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Horsington, Somerset

Farm

ST72NW HORSINGTON CP OFF MARSH LANE

4/74 Malt Kiln Farmhouse

- II

Farmhouse. Mostly C18 but of earlier origins. Local stone rubble coursed; stone slate roof to main elevation, hipped on
South East corner, plain gables elsewhere; brick end chimney stacks. U-plan, now filled in - original plan uncertain. 2
storeys, 5 bays East elevation with 20-pane sashes to West windows, but upper bays 1, 3 and 5 have C18 wood frames with
iron casements, 2-light, leaded; boarded door to bay 3 with pitched roof hood on wood brackets over. Interior has
several features of intrest, including fielded panel partition to North side of entrance lobby, a bolection mould
fireplace to North west room, first floor, and substantial remains of a malt kiln in the North West gable wall,
including a funnel at loft level and a wooden grille alongside the open fireplace at ground floor level; roof frame of
main house probably C17. Lean-to building on North side formerly linked into house proper, and to rear ruins of C18
pigstyes with stone plank partitions, a whey tank still connected to former cheeseroom; this was a self supporting
maltings and farm unit, tenanted by the Sly family, Wincanton brewers, for many years: first apparent record in 1690
(VAG Report, SRO unpublished, 1982).