Physicwell House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Stoke Trister, Somerset

4/115 Physicwell House
(formerly listed as Horwood Well
House)

- II*

House. Circa 1805. Doulting stone ashlar; hipped Welsh slate roof behind parapet, rendered brick chimney stacks. In
style of a Regency Villa. 2 storeys, 3 bays each face. West elevation has plinth, small dentilled cornice low parapet
without coping; centre bay projects slightly; semi- circular headed sash windows to ground floor set in arched
recesses, and above 12-pane sashes in plain reveals; central doorway has pair glazed doors with slim sidelights under
ornate Regency semi-circular cast iron fanlight. Some blind panels to side elevations, on which windows were formerly
'painted-in'. Semi-circular plain projection to rear having staircase, with door in side and 12-pane sash window set on
curve. Interior very little changed: good cantilevered stone staircase; fine doors, including one made on curve to fit
curved partition to centre room. A speculation of the local Messiter family after two mineral springs were discovered
in 1805 (one in house): Horwood spa offered the 'water cure' with baths, visitor's rooms, a small chapel, and even a
nearby bank which opened 1808 and was forced to close 1810. Messiter went bankrupt, 1819, and the building sold and
converted to farmhouse with offices. (Sweetman, G. "History of Wincanton" c1903).