Ivy House with Front Boundary Railings, 4 Metres North West

A Grade II Listed Building in Wincanton, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Wincanton

Wincanton

STOKE TRISTER CP
BAYFORD

Ivy House (Formerly listed as Ivy House Farm House) with front boundary railings, 4 metres North West

24.3.61

II

Farmhouse. Probably C18. Local stone cut and squared; plain clay tile roof with hipped East gable and simple West gable; brick chimney stacks. 2 storeys, 5 bays, with a single-storey 2-bay addition to West gable. Mostly wood frame windows with iron opening lights, leaded, under exposed limber lintols; plain casements lower bays 1 and 2; to lower bay 3 a 6-panel door with glazed top panels under moulded flat timber hood on curved iron bracket. Extension has one 4-light reserve chamfer mullioned window with label and a 2-light leaded casement.
Interior not seen.
Wrot iron railings about 1 metre high, with waisted points and urn finals at intervals, with matching gates, complimentary to, and important in the setting of the house.