No 7 (Priors House) and No 7A (Dental Surgery)

A Grade II* Listed Building in Wincanton, Somerset

Wincanton

WINCANTON CP
CHURCH STREET (South side)

GV II*

House, partly modifield to form shop & surgery. C15. Local stone rubble, rendered on North elevation, with ashlar dressings; plain clay tiled roof, plain gables, but C20 gable on North elevation has bargeboards; brick chimney stacks.
'L'-plan. North elevation 2 storeys 2 bays: bay 1 of c1920, with 3-light shop window and fascia over, with large casement window projecting into gable; bays 2 and 4 have C20 entrance, bay 3 a 3-light shop window; above, bays 2 3 and 4 have 12-pane sash windows; to right open pitched clay pantile roof forming covered way. To rear, No 7A has casement windows and a C19 6-flush-panel door under segmental hood on brackets. No 7 has a long return Southwards; in the West elevation of 6 bays, bay 1 has 2-light mullioned window with C15 tracery, no label, and on return 2 lights visible of what may have been a larger window, with cusped instead of plain arched lights otherwise a mixture of sash and casement windows.
Internally the shop, formerly the medieval solar, rather plain, but a blocked window to former spiral stair in South East corner and 4-centre moulded arch to stairway in South West corner: above good flat-headed moulded fireplace, with arch-braced true cruck roof.
The surgery, the medieval hall, has fine ceiling with heavily moulded beams and panels; above roof with variety of archbraced trusses; possibly crucks; several features in rear wing including winding stone stairs with medieval window. (For highly detailed description of features see VAG report, SRO unpublished, 1975).
In 1558 the property known as Rousewell House; 1789 as The Parsonage, and in early C20 as Devonshire House; some building works to 7A recorded in 1803, and the extensions Southwards to No 7 were in 1855.
(Sweetman, G, History of Wincanton, c1904).