Wincanton Post Office

A Grade II Listed Building in Wincanton, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Wincanton

Wincanton

ST7128 WINCANTON CP MARKET PLACE (West side)

(Wincanton Post office)

GV II

House, now shop. C18. Local stone rendered, with ashlar dressings, all colourwashed; plain clay tile roof behind
parapet, 3-storeys, 3 bays. 16-pane sash windows, paired to outer bays of first and ground floors,the latter having
glazing bars removed and the plain mullions replaced with circular cast iron columns; no windows to bay 2 first floor;
central doorway, a pair of part glazed doors under fanlight set in elliptical arch with plain surround, impost blocks
and keystone: parapet pitches to form open pediment in centre, with blank circular plaque. Return elevation (North) to
Mill Street of random fenestration, window of several dates. Interior much altered at ground floor level, remainder not
seen. In important position position in heart of town.