Marsh Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Wincanton, Somerset

Buckhorn Weston

ST72NW WINCANTON CP MARSH LANE

4/119 Marsh Court

- II

Farmhouse. 1661. Local stone rubble with ashlar dressings; plain clay tile roof over stone slate base courses, West
gable coped; stone and brick chimney stacks. U-plan; 2 storeys, 5 bays. Reserve chamfered mullioned 2-light windows,
some with external iron bars and leaded lights; outer pairs share labels at both levels; additional blocked windows at
lower level between bays 2 and 3, and right of bay 5 small stairlight to both levels, the upper blocked; projecting
stone and tiled porch between bays 3and 4. Single storey dairy building on South East corner, and returns to North East
and North West corners, rear elevation being generally in character with front. Interior largely stripped at ground
floor level, and later staircase provided, but stepped runout chamfered beams survive.