Gardener's Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Faversham, Kent

District: Swale

Built-Up Area: Faversham

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Faversham

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 28 June 2023 to correct the description and to reformat the text to current standards

TR 05 NW
659/4/10003

FAVERSHAM RECREATION GROUND
Gardener's Lodge

21.10.94

II
Gardener's lodge with covered arcade. Built in 1860 by Benjamin Adkins in Picturesque Gothic style. Built of yellow brick with red brick dressings on ground floor and tile hung above. Tiled roof with stock brick chimneystacks. T-shaped building with three gables, having elaborate carved bargeboards. North gable has iron weathervane with Town Arms, mullioned and transomed oriel window supported on brackets and arched entrance below. Attached at ground floor level is an ingenious covered arcade to shelter the public. This has polychrome brickwork to the rear and side walls, half hipped tiled roof and is supported on four wooden piers each side. Rear elevation of lodge has casement windows. A most unusual combination of lodge with covered arcade.