Townsend and Front Boundary Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Odcombe, Somerset

(Townsend) and front boundary
railings
(formerly listed is Towsend
Farmhouse)
GV II
Detached house. Probably C17. Raw stone roughly cut and squared ashlar dressings, to bays 1 and 2, remainder ashlar;
Welsh slate roof between stepped coped gables; stone slab chimney stacks. two storeys, 4 bays. Hollow-chamfer mullioned
windows of 3 lights with labels, all rectangular-leaded with iron-framed opening lights, and all in wave-mould recesses
except bay 1 where recesses are chamfered; to lower bay 3 a fair of boarded doors in cambered arched doorway with
incised spandrils and deep lintol with square label. Lean-to against north gable with simple light window having beaded
surround, and a north porch. Interior not seen. About 2 metres west of house are wrot iron railings set on low stone
wall, with simple necked points to rails and cast fleur-de-lys finials to arch braced standards, and with matching gate
opposite doorway, having ogee bracing and scroll ornament to middle and bottom rails, all adding to the setting of the
house and to the streetscene.