Hamdon Hill War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Stoke sub Hamdon, Somerset

Martock

ST4717 STOKE SUB HAMDON CP HAM HILL ROAD (East side,off)
6/306 Hamdon Hill War Memorial
- II
First World War memorial. 1920/23, Ham stone pecked ashlar. Three square- step base, about 4.5 metres wide and 1.5
metre high, the cuboid plinth with one plain panel each face, simple cornice, then a stone obelisk about 6 metres high.
The names of the war dead inscribed in the panels; on the north face an added bronze plaque with the names of the
1939-45 war dead, and set on the north face of the obelisk a bronze wreath placed by the Prince of Wales, as Duke of
Cornwall, on 19th July 1923. This is a very prominent landmark on the spur of Hamdon Hill, located within the Ham Hill
Country Park.