Castle Farmhouse and Attached Outbuildings to North

A Grade II Listed Building in Stoke sub Hamdon, Somerset

Martock

ST4717 STOKE SUB HAMDON CP NORTH STREET (East side)
(Castle Farmhouse) and attached
outbuildings to north
GV II
Detached farmhouse. C18, with some C19 modifications. Ham stone near-ashlar; Welsh slate roof between stepped coped
gables; stone slab chimney stacks. Two storeys, 5 bays. Hollow-chamfered mullioned windows in chamfered recesses,
individual labels, all 3-light; windows to upper bays 1 and 2 deeper and may be C19; upper windows rectangular leaded,
and those to lower bays 3 and 5 are C19 honeycomb-leaded; to lower bay 2 a gabled porch with C19/20 cambered arch, the
square label continued as a string, a scroll in the gable incised 'A Rege et Victoria"' to bay 4 a 6-panel door with
top- lights set into stone porch with attached Tuscan columns, full entablature and open pediment. To north door range of
attached farm buildings, the first 2-bay and possibly of same date as bays 1 and 2 of house (owner suggests it was
restitution after fire damage?, having 2-light casement windows, then 2 further buildings with double Roman clay tile
roofs between stepped coped gables, the first with a segmental-arched doorway. Interiors not seen, (Property formerly
known as Castle Close).