Church of St Saviours

A Grade II Listed Building in Lansbury, London

Electoral Ward/Division: Lansbury

Built-Up Area: Tower Hamlets

Church of England Parish: All Saints Poplar

Stepney

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 31 August 2022 to update address and description and to reformat the text to current standards

TQ 3781
18/1004

ARCADIA STREET

(Formerly listed as NORTHUMBRIA STREET E14 Church of St Saviours)

Church at time of listing. 1873-4 by Frederick J and Horace Francis.

Flemish bond brown brick with red brick bands and alternate voussoirs to arches; Portland stone windows, bellcote, copings and offsets to buttresses; gabled slate roofs. Chancel with south chapel and aisled nave with western narthex. Middle pointed style. Chancel has five-light east window with trefoiled lights and cusped circles to tracery, and double-gabled roof to north vestry which has hoodmoulds over two-light windows and pointed-arched doorway. South chapel has offset buttresses and hoodmoulds over four-light east window (similar to chancel east window), two-light south windows and pointed-arched west doorway and round west window with circular tracery. Nave has bellcote with stone spirelet and five-bay lean-tos to aisles with offset buttresses and hoodmoulds over three-light windows; hoodmoulds over quatrefoil clerestory windows; five-light west window with reticulated tracery above lean-to narthex with linked hoodmould over lancet windows and pointed-arched south and north doorways.

Interior executed in similar polychromatic brickwork; chancel has two-bay north and south arcades with pointed chamfered arches set on circular piers with richly-carved foliate capitals and carved foliate corbels to pointed-arched braced roof. Hoodmould with head corbels over tall chancel arch with richly-carved foliate capitals to engaged shafts. Nave has five-bay arcades with hoodmoulds with carved stops over chamfered pointed arches over circular piers with moulded capitals; carved corbels to similar pointed-arched roof. Stained glass east window of c.1880 by Heaton, Butler and Bayne.

A good example of a town church design, embodying the separation of elements in the Puginian tradition.