Home Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Sparkford, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Sparkford

Sparkford

SPARKFORD CP THE AVENUE (South side)
Home Farmhouse

GV II
Detached farmhouse, part now offices. C17. Local grey lias stone cut and squared, Doulting stone dressings; double
Roman clay tile roof between coped gables, with hipped roof extension; brick chimney stacks. Two storeys, 4 bays, of
which bay 1 is an extension but possibly also C17. Ovolo moulded mullioned windows, 3-light to upper bays 1, 2, 4 and
lower bay 4, and 4-light lower bays 1 and 2, 2-light upper bay 3, all plain glazed with some wood and some iron framed
opening lights, square labels to lower windows; to lower bay 3 a boarded and studded door in heavy frame, with open
timber and tile hipped roof porch. Interior not seen.