Deptford War Memorial, Brockley Cemetery

A Grade II Listed Building in Ladywell, London

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Catford

TQ 3674 BROCKLEY ROAD

Deptford War Memorial,

II

War memorial, circa 1920 for the Imperial War Graves Commission. Portland stone curved screen, Carrara marble Corinthian column on three staged base, yew hedge and enclosing shallow stone kerb. Symmetrical plan with column on central axis, inscribed: here rest the honoured remains of British soldiers sailors and airmen citizens of Deptford who gave their; lives for their country during the Great War 1914-1918. Screen inscribed THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE, 14 raised panels bearing names and regiments, central panel to members of His Majesty's forces who died in the service of their country and lie buried elsewhere in this cemetery 1939-1945. Below, to the honoured memory of 165 casualties of the Great War. Set in the turf, 24 numbered stone plaques.