54-55, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Taunton, Somerset

Electoral Ward/Division: Taunton Manor and Wilton

Built-Up Area: Taunton

Taunton

ST 2224 SE TAUNTON HIGH STREET

II

Shop premises, now a wine bar. Dated 1894. Brick and cast-iron with stone dressings. Roof concealed.
PLAN: Rectangular on plan, with full-width showroom windows on each floor at front.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys. Symmetrical 3-bay front, each floor supported on brick end pilasters and two slender cast-iron columns and cast-iron beams with cornices, the top beam with frieze of festoons. The ground floor shop window replaced, but fascia above with cornice and swagged terminal brackets. 3:3:3 light former showroom windows above, glazing bars to top lights. Surmounted by stone balustrade with truncated finials and pedimental centrepiece with monogram relief in tympanum, and inscribed: Established 1775 Erected 1894'.
These premises were built for Hatcher and Sons Ltd.
INTERIOR not inspected.