Hogarths, 5-9, Hotel Street and 10 Grey Friars

A Grade II Listed Building in Leicester, City of Leicester

HOTEL STREET (West side)
5-9, Horgarths Public House

(Formerly listed as Co-operative Bank, HOTEL STREET)

Includes: No.10 GREY FRIARS.

Former insurance office. 1915, with minor late C20 alterations. Ashlar and polished granite with ashlar dressings and slate roofs.

EXTERIOR: Three storeys. Hotel Street front in Neo-Greek style has eight windows with four slightly projecting giant baseless Doric columns supporting entablature and attic topped with plain pediment with acroterii. Central doorway with double panelled doors and large overlight with margin glazing in moulded and slightly battered door surround topped with flat coved hood. Above two casement windows with upper glazing bars, either side single similar narrow windows and beyond large late C20 plate glass windows with above two casement windows with upper glazing bars. The facade is flanked by plain panelled pilasters with circular patterned capitals. Above in attic eight casement windows with upper glazing bars.

Grey Friars front in Baroque Revival style has five windows. Rusticated ashlar basement has projecting two window centre with two sashes with upper glazing bars, either side single similar set-back windows with beyond single round headed doorways with six panel doors and fanlights in moulded ashlar surrounds. Above central slightly projecting ashlar bay flanked by single giant Ionic pilasters with tripartite window to each floor that to first floor with central pediment. Either side two sashes in plain ashlar surrounds to both floors. Central section topped with entablature inscribed FORTIS QUI PRUDENS and surmounted by a pediment, either side balustraded parapet.

INTERIOR: retains original Edwardian banking hall fittings including panelled counters, iron screens, marble wall cladding and ornate plaster ceilings. Central former banking hall has original oval cupola.