Number 24 and Number 25 (Miller's Cottage)

A Grade II Listed Building in Ashton, North Northamptonshire

ASHTON
ASHTON GREEN
Ashton
Numbers 24 and 25, Miller's Cottage (25)

II

Pair of cottages. 1900-1. By William Huckvale for Charles Rothschild. Coursed rubblestone with hipped thatch roof and stone central ridge and end stacks with ashlar linked double and triple flues. Vernacular Revival style. 2 storeys, the roof in the centre descending to first floor level. In all a three-window range with 3-light leaded stone mullioned windows either side of a central dormer with a paired 2-light window. On ground floor a similar 4-light window with hoodmould either side of a recessed central section with further windows and doors. The roof on ends of the pair again descends to first floor level. Part of the significant group of the model estate buildings of Ashton built by Charles Rothschild.