History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

The Victoria Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Bakewell, Derbyshire

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »
Street View
Contributor Photos »

Street View is the best available vantage point looking, if possible, towards the location of the building. In some locations, Street View may not give a view of the actual building, or may not be available at all. Where it is not available, the satellite view is shown instead.

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.2159 / 53°12'57"N

Longitude: -1.6776 / 1°40'39"W

OS Eastings: 421622

OS Northings: 368804

OS Grid: SK216688

Mapcode National: GBR 57S.GNV

Mapcode Global: WHCD7.6FCH

Entry Name: The Victoria Mill

Listing Date: 7 January 1970

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1245878

English Heritage Legacy ID: 468105

Location: Bakewell, Derbyshire Dales, Derbyshire, DE45

County: Derbyshire

District: Derbyshire Dales

Parish: Bakewell

Traditional County: Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Bakewell All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Listing Text


BAKEWELL

SK2168 BUXTON ROAD
831-1/4/72 (North East side)
07/01/70 The Victoria Mill

GV II

Formerly known as: The Victoria Mill MILL STREET.
Former corn mill now various commercial premises. c1800.
Deeply-coursed, dressed sandstone; rubble limestone to rear;
Welsh slate roof.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys; 8-window range facing Buxton Road; short
2-storey wing at north end. Plinth; large quoins. Projecting
stone sills to 36-pane iron casements in dressed surrounds
with deep lintels. Second floor lit only by small 6-pane
casements to bays 1, 3, 6 and 8; iron pintles for top-hung
shutters.
2-storey part on left: walling continuous from main range;
6-pane casement to first floor. Rear: C20 casements; openings
to second floor as front.
Right return: altered ground floor has millstone built into
wall beneath C20 casement and double door. Two 36-pane iron
casements to each upper floor.
INTERIOR: broad queen-post trusses with centre posts from
collar to ridge.
Described as a new mill in 1810 enclosure award. In use until
c1945 then became a feed store. Renovated c1970 when infilled
road side windows were glazed with iron casements taken from
the rear.
(Journal of the Bakewell and District Historical Society:
Challenger G P: The Victoria Mill, Bakewell: Bakewell: 1974-:
15-18).

Listing NGR: SK2162268804

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Source links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.