72, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Wells, Somerset

District: Mendip

Built-Up Area: Wells

Wells

WELLS

GV II

House in row, with shop. Circa late C15 or early C16 with later alterations. Stone rubble; pantile gable-ended roof; brick gable-end stack. An L-shaped plan with rear wing to right.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys. 2-bay front. 9-pane sashes, first floor with timber lintels, stone cills and brick jambs indicate that openings have been widened. Ground floor has late C20 shop front. Stone rubble rear wing with steeply pitched pantile roof, stairs corbelled out in the angle on large stone corbel, blocked 4-centred arch doorway in rear wall of main range on right and C19 multi-pane shop window and plank door to left in rear wing in chamfered stone opening with hoodmould.
INTERIOR: Ground floor of front range ceiled. Ground floor room of rear wing has framed ceiling with moulded intersecting beams, now one compartment but formerly two; stone fireplace with cambered stone arch and relieving arch above; stone doorway to right with hollow-chamfered frame and Tudor arch; to left side over shop window a wide Tudor arch with hollow chamfer and stone newel stair to left with chamfered Tudor arch doorway at bottom and top; chamber above with chamfered Tudor arch doorway and 2-bay roof with chamfered arch-braced collar truss and threaded purlins, common-rafters replaced. Roof structure of front range not inspected.