The Cookhouse at Hoppers Field

A Grade II Listed Building in Barming, Kent

Church of England Diocese: Rochester

East Barming

Barming
TONBRIDGE ROAD

II
Hop pickers cookhouse, converted into holiday accommodation. Probably c1822 as a farthing of this date was found in the foundations during refurbishment of c2000. Built of Kentish ragstone rubble with red brick quoins, apart from the front wall which is timber framed clad in weatherboarding on stone rubble plinth, with slate roof tapering to front with six adjoining brick chimneystacks to the rear wall.

One storey. Front elevation has two late C20 casement windows , door and four-light French window and the window in a side elevation is also late C20. Interior has one large room with five cambered brick fireplaces and a small room with one cambered brick fireplace now painted white, all with iron rods, two of which retain iron hooks for suspending cooking utensils. Plain ceiling beams, reused original beams where possible. An exceptionally rare survival of a Kentish building type.