Phoenix Hotel Annex

A Grade II Listed Building in Dereham, Norfolk

01-AUG-00 Phoenix Hotel Annex

(Formerly listed as:
CHURCH STREET
Ancillary building of Phoenix Hotel)

GV II

House. Early C18, refenestrated and altered C19 and C20. Red brick, partly rendered and colourwashed; pantiled roofs.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; 2-window range. East elevation obscured by late C20 single-storey roofed passageway leaving facade unaltered: ground floor with one half-glazed 2-panelled door flanked by a 3/6 unhorned sash to left and a 8/8 unhorned sash to right. Platband at first floor. One 2-light C20 casement (left) and one 3-light C19 casement (right) to first floor. Roof stacks removed.
Gable end to street (south): 2 2/2 horned sashes to ground floor, one 2/2 unhorned sash to first floor. Drip course at eaves level. Single fixed light to attic. Cusped roof bargeboards.
West elevation with central 2-storey staircase outshut under catslide roof: C20 panelled door and a 6/6 unhorned sash. Remainder of west elevation fitted with metal C20 casements.
INTERIOR: 3 chamfered bridging beams to first floor. C20 staircase.