Stable block 200 metres north east of Norton Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Graves Park, Sheffield

Dronfield

SHEFFIELD
Norton
NORTON CHURCH ROAD (west side)

II
Stable block, undergoing conversion to flats. Late C18 characteristic of John Carr, with mid C19 additions. Ashlar and coursed rubble, with hipped stone slate roofs with a single brick ridge stack and two rear wall stacks. Square plan with central yard.

EXTERIOR: plinth, impost band, modillion eaves. two storeys; seven bays. South front has a round-headed arcade with round-headed glazing bar sashes and central barrel vaulted entrance. The penultimate bays project slightly under pediments. Above, six eight-pane sashes and above the entrance, a clock opening. West side has eight six-pane sashes, the penultimate one to right altered to form a loft door. Below, six windows, then on either side a door with overlight, then another window. All the windows are boarded up. East side has four breathers flanked to left by two windows and to right by a single window, all six pane sashes. Below, an off-centre segment-headed carriage door flanked by single breathers. On either side, an oval window, with a boarded up window below the left one. To right, a fielded six-panel door with overlight, then a window. To left, a window flanked by similar doors. Ground floor windows are boarded up. North side has irregular fenestration, with a single storey C19 lean-to addition to right.

Inside the courtyard, to south, a projecting centre with carriage opening, and above, five smaller windows. On either side of the entrance, two round-headed windows. West side has six two-light windows with stone flush mullions, and below, a round-headed window to left, flanked by single doors with overlights, and to right, four sliding garage doors. East side has an off-centre pair of segment-headed carriage doors with keystone head, and three tiers of breathers. To right, three oval ventilators, and to left a single one. North side has five two-light casements, the left one altered to form a loft door. Below, central segment-headed door with keystone, flanked to right by two two-light casements, then a similar door and another casement. To left, a garage door flanked to right by a two-light casement and to left by a segment-headed door.

INTERIOR not inspected.