Exe Bridge at Ngr SS 9299 2445

A Grade II Listed Building in Brushford, Somerset

(formerly listed as Exe Bridge
(over River Exe - that part in
Dulverton Rural District)

- II

Road bridge over River Exe on county boundary. Erected in C18 on site of earlier bridge, repaired 1929 by John Stone, altered C1853, parapets rebuilt or extended mid -late C20, Random rubble local stone rubble voussoirs, saddleback coping of slate stone set on end. Three arch span, semi-circular headed arches, low pointed cutwater on down-stream side, set on raised plinths on upstream side; parapet continued as wall for about 25 m and 16 m respectively on north bank (Somerset), south bank (Devon) parapet continued as wall for 19 m and 28 m respectively; coping renewed in C20.
(Jervoise, The Ancient Bridges of the South of England, 1930).