New Bridge at Ngr SS 9249 2623

A Grade II Listed Building in Dulverton, Somerset

Location: Brushford, Somerset, TA22

District: Somerset West and Taunton

Brushford

SS92NW DULVERTON CP

II

Road bridge over River Barle on former drive to Pixton Park (qv), now abandoned. Circa 1870, Coursed local slate stone, dressed voussoirs stepped out. Three arch span, semi-circular outer arches, larger segmental central arch, low pointed
cutwaters on south faces, flat string band, chamfered saddle back coping and low square piers at either ends of parapet obscurer by ivy at time of survey (July 1985). Inserted elliptical openings in centre of parapets, possibly utilising
medieval stone work. Northern parapet slightly damaged and in need of repointing. The Earl of Carnarvon created this new entrance to Pixton Park when he resited the entrance to the house. A lodge (not included in this list) about 60m to the east is dated 1870.