Holland House and 4 Chapel Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Dulverton, Somerset

DULVERTON CP
CHAPEL STREET (South side)
4 Chapel Street and Holland House

(Formerly listed as No 4 and Holland House on north front, Chapel Lane)

II

Semi-detached house and shop. Early C19. Slobbered rubble, rendered north front, hipped slate roofs bitumen covered at south end, slate hung north gable end of higher southern range, tall brick stacks rising from eaves, 3 on east side, 2 on west. Plan: lying north-south, north end 2-cell including shop (Holland House fronting Bridge Street), higher range entered on east front, service entrance south west corner, south front: 2 storeys plus attic, gabled dormer set in roof space and covered with bitumen, first floor two 16-pane sash windows one ground floor right, entrance left, probably early C19 plank door under porch set in the angle with The Old Bake House (not of special interest) adjoining to south-west. Right return fronting Chapel Street, 4-bays, first floor 16-pane sashes, similar ground floor with C20 2-light casement right to Holland House, end bay left semi-circular headed doorway with rendered surround, 4-panel door with fanlight. North front: 16-pane sash window above double shop front, half glazed C20 double door, ground floor arris on north-east side chamfered.