Buckland House

A Grade II Listed Building in Buckland St Mary, Somerset

Staple Fitzpaine

ST21SE BUCKLAND ST MARY CP BUCKLAND ST MARY VILLAGE

5/35 Buckland House

- II

Vicarage, now dwelling. Circa 1832, partly refenstrated late C20. Tudor style. Buff bricks, English bond, Ham stone
dressings, scalloped clay tiles, coped verges, brick stacks in groups of 3 and 4. Plan: parallel range, entrance front
north-east, principal roods on south-east front, services to north-west with parish room in north corner. Entrance
front: 2 storeys, 2: bays, all mullioned and transomed windows with many paned casements, gable and right projecting
with plaque above 2-light window under hoodmould, left gablets above 2-light windows ground flour left lit on return
with bay window porch set in angle 2-light window right, moulded Tudor arch head to gabled porch, coped verges, 2
single light windows on returns and hall-glazed inner door: abutting to right single storey parish rood, or billiard
room, of random rubble chert with renewed parapet, full height bows with narrow single light windows in outer bays and
central canted bay window. Garden front l:2:1:1 bays, projecting gables first bay left and second bay right, arch
headed windows with divided tracery ground floor, left one a door, other ground floor windows with plate glass.
Interior partially seen, C20 chimneypiece in panelled library to right of entrance hall with boarded ceiling and
painted mottos turned balasters to stair. The vicarage was described as "newly erected" in 1832 by the incumbent, the
Rev E J Lance, who built St Mary Church (qv) to south-west, (Colledge and Hind, Buckland St Mary, Past and Present,