Wellhouse and Boundary Walls to School

A Grade II Listed Building in Buckland St Mary, Somerset

BUCKLAND ST MARY CP
BUCKLAND ST MARY VILLAGE

5/43 Wellhouse and boundary walls to
school

GV II

Boundary walls to school (qv) incorporating wellhouse containing drinking fountain. dated 1876, Random rubble chert
stone, Ham stone quoins and coping, stone slate roof to wellhouse. Wellhouse: single storey, one bay, set gable end on,
date stone in apex, moulded semi-circular headed opening with hoodmould and face terminals. splayed base. Brick barrel
vault roof, recessed rectangular plaque without inscription above octagonal stone with central tap, drain below.
Drinking trough of buff bricks with blue glazed brick coping abutting left return of wellhouse, jails, boundary wails
to school incorporating rear wall of wellhouse and returned to gatepiers, about 60m in length and one metre high
Hit-and-miss coping, moulded coping where walls swept up to gatepiers. Gatepiers: gabled tops, quoins, fillet to arris,
chamfered plinth. The tap is probably a C20 replacement of the original, more elaborate structure.