The Old Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Combe St Nicholas, Somerset

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

Chard

ST31SW COMBE ST NICHOLAS CP CLAYHANGER

6/53 The Old Farmhouse

GV II

Farmhouse. C17, refenestrated C19 and C20, Roughcast over rubble, thatched roof, rebuilt brick stacks, C19 left gable
end and to right of through passage,C18 right gable end.'L'-plan: 3-cell and cross Passage facing south with coeval
kitchen wing in north-west corner, Two storeys, 1:3 bays, first floor leaded C19 wooden casements 4-light left, two
3-light and one 2-light right, ground floor C20 windows flanking entrance, French windows end bay right, entrance
between first and second bays left, 6-panel dour with raised and fielded panels and gabled thatchd jorch. Rear
elevation set into hillside, north-west extension with parallel range roof set gable end on. Interior not seen. The
partition between the hall and inner room is said to have been removed. Chamfered beads visible only in the kitchen,
with scroll stops, bread oven with iron door by Wightman of Chard, straight stairs rise in the corner. The west gable
end bedroom on the first floor is said to have a blocked fireplace with a moulded plasterwork panel above, a 2-bay
arcade in the early C17 style, Five bay collar bead roof with single row of purlins. incorporating some reused medieval
roof timber, possibly from an earlier house on the site.(VAG Report, unpublished SRO, 1978).