Coate's Brush Factory

A Grade II Listed Building in Combe St Nicholas, Somerset

COMBE ST NICHOLAS CP
ST31SW NIMMER

6/58 Coate's Brush Factory

- II

Flour Mill, now factory. Probably C17, enlarged C19, Roughcast right and pebbledash left over rubble; slate roof with
coped verges right gable end, brick stack centre at butt joint with later addition, pair of overlapping brick stacks
centre right in addition. Plan: original block left (north) with waterwheel masked by later additions or gable end,
mill leat above, addition to south. Three storeys, irregular fenestration to earlier block partially obscured by sheds,
the main feature of interest being blocked 3-light hollow chamfer stone mullioned window with hoodmould to left of
entrance in shed, 4-light to right of wide plank door, addition lit 2 bays right, some leaded iron casements, entrance
centre of whole range with plank door and remains of trelliswork: wooden porch. Interior: overshot wheel with cast iron
paddle and shaft drive remains in use and in fine condition, internal match-boarded partitions and features remaining
from C19. The factory makes wooden hair brushes and appears to have altered little since the last century. A very
interesting historical survival.