100-110, Cromford Hill

A Grade II Listed Building in Cromford, Derbyshire

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Cromford

1. CROMFORD HILL

II GV

The asset was previously listed four times under List entries 1248372, 1248387 and 1277944. List entries 1248387 and 1248372 were removed from the List on 02/12/2014 and List entry 1277944 was removed from the List on 23/01/2015.

NB Nos 100, 104 and 110 Cromford Hill, Cromford, were individually listed on the
3rd November 1986 with serial numbers 1/15 I-K respectively. The row of 6 houses
now has the serial number 1/124.

Row of six houses. Gritstone with gritstone dressings. Built 1780s for Richard Arkwright to accommodate workers for his textile mills. The row rises up Cromford Hill under three roof levels. Coursed rubble; plain tiled roofs. Three shared red and black brick ridge stacks. Plan similar to Arkwright phase I type, ie, 3 storeys, single unit with rear services under catslide; side stairs against side or party walls at rear and to one side of front entrance; 2-bay front elevations, the entrance bay with no windows above, the other with 2-light flush stone-mullioned windows to all floors; doorways with flush dressed jambs, substantial rectangular lintels and crude capitals and bases to imposts, all tooled. Doorways survive intact; window surrounds intact throughout, and the mullions to Nos 100, 104, 110 and to the upper floors only of No. 106. C20 casements and glazed or half-glazed doors. Some original single-light window surrounds to rear; also some later extensions of the C19 and C20.