Dairs Barton

A Grade II Listed Building in Tatworth, Somerset

Chard Junction

ST3205 TATWORTH AND FORTON CP TATWORTH

12/107 Dair's Barton

- II

Cottage. C16, Refenestrated C19, restored c1945. Roughcast over rubble, half- hipped thatched roof, inserted C20 brick stack rising from north gable end, stone stack south gable end. Possibly open hall, celled to 2-cell with small annexe
set behind stack at south end, outshot addition. Two storeys, 2 bays, first floor C19 3-light casements, ground floor C20 metal casements flanking C19 plank door. Unlit gable ends; rear elevation, inserted 3-light dormer rising from eaves to light staircase, eyebrow dormer left above C20 glazed door, single storey outshot to right. Interior: featureless apart from chamfered lintel to original fireplace with small annexe behind, timbered framed partition dividing the heated from the originally unheated room and 3 pairs of jointed cruck trusses of varying types, It appears that the roof has always been half-hipped but since the roof space was not accessible it is not certain whether it was originally an open hall house. (VAG Report, unpublished SR0, Sept. 1973).