Chapel Cottage About 100 Metres West of Weston Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Wambrook, Somerset

yds SW of Weston Manor
(formerly Weston Chapel) in Combs
St Nicholas CP)

- II

Chapel now dwelling. C15, converted to dwelling C16, stair inserted probably C19, refenestrated aid C20. Random rubble
chart and local stone, quoins, triple Roman tile roof, coped verges, brick stack east gable end. Plan: single cell
chapel converted to 2-cell dwelling, central straight stair inserted subsequently. One and a half storeys, inserted
2-light dormer rising from eaves, ground floor 2-light window with brick surround left of entrance, C20 plate glass
window right, lean-to porch of concrete blocks, half-glazed door; right gable end early C19 2-light window to right of
stack at first floor level: left return (west end) 4-centred arch head chamfered Ham stone doorway blocked. Interior:
straight stair rising at entrance, chamfered beams with step and runout stops visible in kitchen, remains of fireplace
bay cut by inserted modern cooker, bread oven remains to left inserted in site of former stair, recess to right now
cupboard. First floor 12-compartment wagon roof with chamfered beams and wallplate. Originally the chapel of ease for
the village of Weston which was later deserted.