Church of St Martin

A Grade I Listed Building in Fivehead, Somerset

Fivehead

ST32SE FIVEHEAD CP FIVEHEAD VILLAGE

4/44 Church of St. Martin

GV I

Anglican parish church, C13, C15; C19 and early C20 restorations. Lias rubble, predominantly coursed and squared, Ham
stone dressings, slate roofs to coped verges with cruciform finials, crested ridge to chancel. Predominantly Early
English and Perpendicular. Nave, chancel, south aisle, south porch, west tower. Three-stage embattled tower with corner
pinnacles, gargoyles, diagonal buttresses with offsets, topping polygonal stair-turret, 2-light bell chamber windows
with tracery, stone grilles, 2 and 3-light ringing-chamber windows, tracery, stone grilles; gargoyles; large transomed
5-light west window with good tracery, ogee-arched west doorway in moulded surround, leaf spandrels; paired studded
plank doors. Three bay nave, Perpendicular 3-light windows to the north. Three bay aisle, traceried 3-light windows,
Perpendicular, except west window with reticulated tracery, C19 gabled porch; 2 bay chancel, 2-light square headed
windows, priest's door in a simple chamfered surround. Three-light east window of 3 stepped cusped lancets. C13 lancets
to north. Interior plastered on flagstone floors wit good C18 memorials inset. Nave and chancel under plastered wagon
roofs with ornamental ribs and bosses, aisle with collar-and-tile beam roof with archbracing. Perpendicular moulded
tower and chancel arches; 4 bay arcade to aisle, piers with similar moulding, Piscina to aisle and former canopy of a
niche, now blocked. Upper and lower entrances to rood with staircase. Cusped rere-arches to chancel. Norman tub font
with cable banding. Projecting stone corbels that supported the former rood loft. Restored Jacobean table. Good
Victorian High Gothic pulpit and lectern. Late C19 altar rails. Good Edwardian altar table and painted canvas plaques
with figures of romanticised saints flanking east window. Simple pine pews. Four good early C19 wall monuments. On
south wall a reset brass to Jane Walsh of 1565, reused from a C13 memorial, some work of that period remaining on the
rear. Small Gothick cased organ. Fragments of medieval stained glass to chancel and aisle. Richly coloured Edwardian
east window. Good stained glass window to aisle of 1930.