Swell Court Farmhouse

A Grade I Listed Building in Fivehead, Somerset

ST32SE FIVEHEAD CP SWELL LANE (East side)
HIGHER SWELL

4/61 Swell Court Farmhouse

GV I

Manor house, now farmhouse. Mid/late C15, altered C16, some minor C18 and C19 work, particularly inside. Rubble,
rendered, some colourwash, coped verges, brick stacks, one to the rear on a projecting rubble base, rendered and with a
moulded stone drip to the set-off, Welsh slate roofs. Plan consists of a great hall, later floored with a solar wing
and a further service wing forming a U-shaped frontage. Two storeys, 1:4:1 bays, wings project with 2-stage angle
buttresses with set- offs; hipped roofs. Left wing with a 6-light hollow-moulded king-mullion window in an ogee-moulded
surround, Ham stone, each light with a 4-centred arch head, label; above a simpler and smaller 4-light hollow-moulded
stone-mullioned window, each light with a cambered head, label. Centre 4 bays with 3 very tall 3 and 4- light
hollow-moulded stone-mullioned windows, stopped labels, 4-centred arch heads to the lights, ogee-moulded surrounds;
when the building was floored a central panel of Ham stone was inserted in these windows at first floor level to form 2
windows, one above the other; to extreme right over the doorway a smaller 3-light stone-mullioned window . Right bay
with C20 concrete-mullioned windows, early stopped labels. Pointed arch door opening, richly moulded Ham stone
surround, leaf spandrels, label with excellent carved heads as label stops, door with richly cusped Perpendicular
tracery, iron strap hinges. Right return of 4 bays, a 4-light hollow moulded stone-mullioned window with a stopped
label, a C18 leaded wood casement with a stopped label, a tall C18 stairlight under a label, 2 three-light casements,
one in a moulded Ham stone surround, and 2 three-light stone-mullioned windows. Majority of windows on the elevation
with diamond-paned lead lights. Interior with screens passage; roof retains carved C15 joinery; C18 remodelling to
principal rooms; remainder of the interior not seen.