Pitts Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Isle Abbotts, Somerset

Isle Brewers

ST32SE ISLE ABBOTS CP PITTS LANE (South side)

4/32 Pitts Cottages

- II

House, now divided. Datestone on frontage at eaves level:- "1583", minor late C19 and C20 alteration. Blue lias,
coursed square stone, rendered, double-Roman tiled roof, three brick ridge stacks. Three-unit through-passage plan
intact, later partitioned into 2 dwellings. Two storeys, main frontage with 2 C20 casements on first floor, one metal,
2 three-light C19 casements on ground floor, reveals with cambered heads, and a window opening to left with the
casement missing. Door opening to through passage with plank door, Rear elevation of coursed and squared rubble.
Interior with features of importance including framed ceilings to left 2 ground floor roods, these 2 rooms separated by
a stud and panel-wood partition; 2 fireplaces with wooden bressumers, that to room to right (lower end of house) with
reeded Regency chimney-piece inserted, C19 cast-iron grate with tiled inserts to each side. Centre room with fireplace
completely blocked, moulded mantle-shelf showing roof of cruck construction, ridge obscured by C20 ceilings. (VAG
report, unpublished SRO, July 1974).