Somerset Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Brent Knoll, Somerset

Brent Knoll

ST34NW BRENT KNOLL CP HARP ROAD

8/15 Somerset Court

- II

Country house, now school. Late C18, C19 additions, C20 alterations. Rendered, double ridge slate roof, end pilasters,
projecting first floor band, moulded cornice, parapet with plain coping, end rendered stacks with moulded caps, 2 box
dormers. Classical style. Two storeys and attic, 3 bays, 12-pane sash windows to ground floor with marginal lights;
12-pane sash windows to first floor, further narrow 4-pane window to right. Projecting Doric portico to right, flat
entablature, triglyph frieze, modillion cornice, parapet with plain coping; 6-panelled door, transom light, fluted
engaged Ionic column to each side; to each side a 4-pane sash window. Wing to right in conforming style stepped down in
3 levels, 2:2:2 bays, predominantly sash windows with glazing bars, some casements. Mid C19 panelled ceiling to a
former ballroom, this room also with a fireplace in a marble surround of the late C18.