46 and 47, the Esplanade

A Grade II Listed Building in Burnham-on-Sea, Somerset

District: Sedgemoor

Built-Up Area: Burnham-on-Sea

Burnham on Sea

ST34NW BURNHAM-ON-SEA CP THE ESPLANADE (East side)

GV II

Pair of houses. Early C19. Rendered and colourwashed, ground floor with channel rustication, moulded string at first
floor level, moulded cornice, parapet with plain coping, slate roof, C20 box dormer;, coped verges, rendered stacks.
Two storeys, basement and attic, 1:1:1:1 bays, a grooved pilaster to each side and between the houses, a section of the
cornice, parapet and coping breaking forward above each pilaster; each bay in a 2 storey canted bay window, again the
cornice, parapet and coping breaking forward above each, 3-lights, sash windows with glazing bars to each light, except
French windows to left bay of number 47. Main entrances are to the rear because the houses pre-date The Esplanade;
6-panelled doors, that to No 46 with a portico, entablature and cornice on paired fluted Ionic columns; the bases of
the columns remain to No 45 remainder of portico missing; the doors are reached by elevated footways on vaulting with
wrought-iron railings, stone stair-cases.