Godminster Manor

A Grade II* Listed Building in Pitcombe, Somerset

PITCOMBE CP
GODMINSTER
Godminster Manor

GV II*

Manor House. C15 with major C18 and early C20 reshaping. Local stone cut and squared, with Doulting stone dressings,
West front rendered; stone slate roof between coped gables, behind parapet on west side; octagonal stone chimney stacks
with moulded caps. Solid "U"-plan with double roof to rear; 2 storeys 7 bays West front, a C18 addition. No plinth,
plain ashlar pilasters, cornice plain low parapet without coping: 12-pane sash windows in architraved surrounds with
moulded cills, the lower windows having alternately triangular and segmental closed pediments over; central door, of
early C20 pattern, set in bolection mould surround with broken segmental pediment framing an urn, on ornate console
brackets. South elevation of Tudor character, but C20 restoration; buttresses to bays; 4-centre arched light hollow
chamfer mullioned windows with flat heads, incised spandrils, no labels; to left gable a 3-light below and two 2-light
windows above; to single storey bays 1 and 2 are 3-light mullioned and transomed windows; cambered moulded arched
doorway under rectangular label bay 3; to bay 4 splay against buttress, with small stair light window, then 3-light
window below and 1-light above. East and North elevations of C20 character. Inside, entrance hall has C20 staircase
incorporating some C18 barley-sugar twist balusters and some old handrailing; at head of stair a good plank and muntin
partition, possibly relocated; small bolection mould fireplace in North West corner room; in south West corner room
good C15 moulded beam and panel ceiling: Great Hall along South side damaged by fire c1924; part of charred earlier
room survives but masked by replacement ceiling; fine C15 fireplace uncovered in early C20, with moulded 3-centre arch,
1.7 metre to crown, spanning 2.4 metres, with quatre-foil with shield panels in spandrils with other curvilinear
decoration; in south wall, stone newel circular staircase, possibly C15. Little known of early history; became part of
Ilchester estate, West elevation possibly by Nathaniel Ireson. The fireplace restored, after rediscovery, by A J
Pictor, FRIBA, of Bruton, possibly architect for all the early C20 restoration or the post 1924 fire reparations. (VAG
Report, Unpublished SRO, January l981).