Church of Saint Peter

A Grade II Listed Building in Shepton Montague, Somerset

District: South Somerset

Bruton

SHEPTON MONTAGUE CP
LOWER SHEPTON

II

Church. C13 origins, mostly C15 work surviving serious fire of 1964. Cary stone cut and squared, Doulting stone dressings; copper sheet roof between coped gables with finials. Only 3-bay nave survives with tower doubling as porch on centre South side; extent of C13 chancel denoted by low stone walls. C13 tapered jambs to pointed chancel arch now blocked in East wall, including 4 stone fragments from former chancel, possibly C12 work. Nave plinthed, no buttresses; windows pointed arch 3-light C15 traceried, mostly restored 1855 and 1966, all under labels; matching 2-light window in shallow recess in West wall with carved head stops to arched label over blocked C15 4-centre arched doorway with square label and foliage in carved spandrils.
Tower of 2-stages with angled offset buttresses to South East and South West corners; plinth, string courses, crenellated parapet with corner pinnacles; 4-centre arch with arched label into porch, with recessed 2-light window with restored C15 style tracery over; to top of tower on all faces simple windows with pairs of segmental arched lights filled with pierced stonework baffles, small block sundial at base of stage-2 South side. Porch has plaster panel and beam ceiling and fine moulded 4-centre arched inner door, with legend Port Esy-ds Thomas, worked into arch moulding.
Inside was gutted by fire and all work renewed in 1966; stained glass to former East window, dated 1926, incorporated into centre window North wall; above South doorway fine hatchment of Queen Elizabeth II by Somerset Guild of Craftsmen. (Guide to Church, undated).