The Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Wedmore, Somerset

District: Sedgemoor

Built-Up Area: Wedmore

Wedmore

ST44NW WEDMORE CP SAND ROAD (North side)

II

Country house. Early C19 for Joseph Woolen. Ashlar plinth, stucco, moulded cornice, parapet with plain coping, hipped
slate roof. Symmetrical frontage, 3 storeys, 1:1:1 bays, plain pilaster between each bay and to each side, centre bay
stepped forward slightly; 12-pane sash windows in moulded stone architraves, except 9-pane sash windows to second floor
in similar surrounds; the glazing bars of each window are cast-iron. Central door opening, 4-panelled door, top 2
panels glazed, fanlight with radiating glazing bars; stone doorcase with a triglyph frieze and triangular pediment on
paired Tuscan half-columns. Interior with co-eval plaster cornices to left and right ground floor rooms, each with a
fine late C18 fireplace; that to right with dado panelling; window shutters; ornamental plasterwork to hall, staircase
well and the landing; co-eval staircase.