Methodist Church, Forecourt Wall, Gate Piers, Gates and Lamp Overthrow

A Grade II Listed Building in Wedmore, Somerset

ST44NW WEDMORE CP SAND ROAD (West side)

14/228 Methodist Church, forecourt wall,
gate piers, gates and lamp
overthrow

GV II

Methodist church. Dated on a stone plaque: - "Wesleyan Chapel 1817", late C19 alterations. Random rubble, hipped
slate roof. Single storey, 2 bays, large semi-circular headed windows in dressed stone surrounds with emphasised
imposts and keystones, bracketed sills; cast-iron glazing bars forming simple tracery; plain pilaster to each side of
each window opening and to each side of the frontage. Central door opening in a projecting solid sided "portico",
moulded cornice and entablature; semi-circular head door opening, emphasised imposts and keystone, paired 4-panelled
doors, fanlight with radiating glazing bars. Addition to frontage to right in conforming style, single window in
semi-circular headed stone surround. Rubble forecourt wall, dressed stone capping, pier to each side with a cross-
gabled cap; central gate piers each with a cross-gabled cap, paired wrought-iron gates, wrought and cast-iron lamp
overthrow, lamp missing at time of re-survey (May 1984). Interior with much stained glass; gallery; ornamental
plasterwork; pulpit.