A Grade II Listed Building in Bassingbourn, Cambridgeshire

Entry Name: 35 and 37 High Street and attached former Bakehouse and Granary (outhouse to rear of 35 and 37 not included)

Location: Bassingbourn, South Cambridgeshire, SG8

County: Cambridgeshire

District: South Cambridgeshire

Built-Up Area: Bassingbourn

Traditional County: Cambridgeshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cambridgeshire

Church of England Parish: Bassingbourn St Peter and St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Ely

Royston

TL 3343
20/262

BASSINGBOURN
HIGH STREET(north side)
Nos 35 and 37 and attached former Bakehouse and Granary (outhouse to rear of Nos 35 and 37 not included)

II
House, now two dwellings. Early C16, with mid/late C18 extension to left and mid C19 extension to rear left of No 35. Roughcast over timber frame; gabled plain tile roof, with hipped roofs to C18 extension; brick ridge and end stacks. Open-hall plan, remodelled as three-unit lobby-entrance plan in C17, and extended to left in mid/late C18 and mid C19.

One storey and attic; three-window range. C20 door to No 35 on left. Early C19 twelve-pane sash to left; C20 two-light casement with glazing bars and early C19 sixteen-pane sash to No 37 on right; gabled and canted roof dormers.1980s extension to right and rear of No 37. Mid/late C18 extension to left, with two-storey, two-window range front having late C19 tripartite sashes. Rear of No 35 has early C19 twenty-pane sash adjoining mid/late C18 extension with twelve-pane sashes and mid C19 doorway with bracketed doorway; similar sashes and panelled door to right-side wall of mid C19 rear extension.

Interior: chamfered bressummer over open fireplace rebuilt in mid C20 brick; clasped purlin roof with smoke blackening. Mid C19 open-well staircase with wreathed handrail and crossed balusters alternating with stick balusters set on open string.

Subsidiary features: former bakehouse and granary to left, of late C18/early C19 date and built of rendered timber frame set on tall brick plinth with gabled and hipped corrugated asbestos roof.

Interior has stop-chamfered beams, bolted knee braces to first-floor tie beams; late C19 glazed brick and late C18 brick ovens.