Range of Farm Buildings South East of Carter Hall Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Eckington, Derbyshire

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Mosborough

SK 38 SE ECKINGTON CARTER HALL LANE

1263- /1/10005 Range of farm outbuildings south-east of Carter Hall Farmhouse.

II

Range of farm outbuildings. Mid and late C18, with C20 alterations. Coursed rubble Coal Measures sandstone, with stone slated roof coverings. Splayed `L' shaped range, comprised of a lofted cowhouse to the west, and a taller stable to the east, with a lower bay against its east gable. Cowhouse range; east elevation with near central inserted doorway flanked by earlier doorways below massive lintels. Inserted window to left of left side doorway, and single taking-in door to loft. North gable with stone steps to quoined loft doorway, with stone framed window opening to right. Blocked opening below. South gable with stone steps to loft doorway. Stable range; north elevation with quoined central doorway, single light stone framed window to right, enlarged opening to left with louvred ventilator, and 2-light window to loft with 3-pane lights, set within stone surround. Stepped lower part to east with sheeted roofs, the taller part with deep doorway lintel and small stone-framed side window. Interiors altered, but cowhouse roof structure appears to contain some re-used timbers from an earlier building. The cowhouse is illustrated in an plan of the Carter Hall Estate, surveyed by William Fairbairn in 1754.This range of outbuildings, forms part of an important farmstead site attached to Carter Hall farmhouse (q.v.), and clearly illustrates both the building traditions, and the form of the mid C18 farmstead in this distinctive upland valley location. The site is additionally significant for being little altered, as shown by the Fairbank plan.