43 and 45, Spring Gardens

A Grade II Listed Building in City Centre, Manchester

SPRING GARDENS
(East side)
Nos.41 TO 47 (Odd)
Barclays Bank)

GV II

Former bank. 1890, by Heathcote and Rawle, for the Lancashire and Yorkshire Bank. Sandstone ashlar and Portland stone, slate roof. Trapeziform plan. Baroque style. Three storeys with basement and attic, 1:5:1 bays. Balustraded balconies to the 2nd floor mark a strong horizontal division of the facade. The lower part, of channelled rusticated masonry, has a 5-bay centre with square giant piers linked at mid level by balustraded balconies, cross-windows to both floors, a large carved cartouche on each pier, and end bays which are 2-storey porches, each with a tall round-headed arch, that to the left containing a round-headed doorway and sculptural tympanum (lions flanking a pedimented plaque) and that to the right a square-headed doorway under a pedimented panel and a keyed oculus, and each with 2 small windows at 1st-floor level; all under a deep frieze and prominent mutuled cornice (surmounted by the balconies). In the upper part, the 2nd floor has projected pairs of Ionic columns to the centre, pairs of Ionic pilasters to the end bays, and windows with pedimented architraves; the left bay is surmounted by a 3-stage Baroque turret, the right by a segmental-pedimented parapet, and the centre by a low attic with 2, 3 and 2-light windows under a very tall pedimented gable with Corinthian columns and very large ramped supporters. Good interior. Forms group with No.47 to right (q.v.).