Erith Library

A Grade II Listed Building in Erith, London

Church of England Diocese: Rochester

Belvedere

TQ 5178 WALNUTTREE ROAD Erith
(east side)
II

Public library, 1906 by W Egerton. Red brick with extensive stone enrichment. Slate hipped roof with cupola. Two storeys, central frontispiece with segmental arched door canopy carried on Doric columns; aediculed niche over. Flanked on either side by four-window ranges, each pair of rectangular and keystoned windows to ground floor with a round first-floor window over. Southern return with pedimented doorway and long (four-bay) arcaded flank wall. Cupola in the form of a square temple, surmounted by a bronze sailing ship weathervane.
Interior. Entrance porch with two war memorial plaques. Small reading rooms on front range; main room is single-storey aisled space to rear, with marble columns at its entrance, wooden trussed roof with skylights. Side aisles divided from central bay by triple arcade, lit by lunettes.
Built with monies from the Andrew Carnegie Fund, this library is a good example of the 'Free Renaissance' style of library design.