The Cock Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Broom, Central Bedfordshire

Church of England Parish: Southill

Church of England Diocese: St.Albans

Biggleswade

TL 14 SE SOUTHILL HIGH STREET

II

Ale house and cottages. Mid C19. Yellow brick with slate roof and five brick chimneystacks. Right hand part of two storeys with one 12-light sash to first floor and canted bay with 24 panes to ground floor. Cambered entrance to left and half-glazed door. Adjoining long L-range of 2 storeys with 6-pane sash to first floor of front and C20 tripartite window to ground floor. Side elevation has irregular fenestration of casement windows and cambered doorcases. Unusually complete C19 pub interior of pine fittings including dado panelled skittles room with original leather and wood skittles set in the form of a chair, front parlour panelled with built in settles and cupboards, rear parlour with wooden mantelpiece, cambered wooden cupboard, panelling and built in settles, panelled corridor with wooden doors and tiled floors throughout. A rare and unusually complete rural pub interior of this date.