Farnham Library, Vernon House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Farnham, Surrey

WEST STREET (south east side)
No. 28 (Vernon House)
Farnham Library

(Formerly listed as No. 28 (Vernon House) WEST STREET)

II*
C16 altered C18 and later. U-shaped street front of two storeys. Rendered. Projecting plinth. Plain wall face carried up to parapet with stone coping. Hipped old tile roof. Flanking wings, shortened in C18, each with two windows on first floor, two windows on ground floor. In centre wing, three windows and one small window above; two windows and one small window below. Six-panel central door with panel reveal and doorcase of fluted Doric engaged columns, entablature broken forward over columns and pediment. One segmental stone doorstep. Two cast lead rainwater heads in angles with date of 1727 probably indicate completion of rebuilding of courtyard, new windows and doors. Original C16 stepped brick chimneys on west side of west wing. The south front unsymmetrical with two-storey segmental bow to left hand.

Charles I slept here at Vernon House on his way to trial, 20th December 1648 (plaque on west wing). Within, walls are partly panelled in oak. C16 to C17 tempera wall painting in upper north-west room.

Nos 18, 37, 43, 45 and all the listed buildings on the south-east side from Nos 19 to 46 (consec) (including wrought iron screen before Vernon House), form a group.